3) Favorite Classic Horror Movie: Carrie (1976). Hands-down. There is no replacement for Sissy Spacek’s insane eyes; as much as I like Chloe Moretz, she couldn’t even hold a candle to the original.
4) A Horror Movie You Thought You'd Love But Didn't: Teeth (2007). The premise sounded so smart and funny and dark (a pro-abstinence high school girl with teeth in her ladybits; I mean, come on!), but this movie sadly didn’t do it for me on any level – satire, horror, or otherwise.
6) Favorite Vampire Movie: I’m not that much of a vampire film buff, to be honest, but I do have some faves nonetheless. My high-brow answer would be Let the Right One In (2008), but if I’m being really, completely real here… 30 Days of Night (2007). It has some moments that totally creep me out.
7) A Horror Movie You Think No One Has Seen: I honestly don’t know. Stake Land (2010)? I’m sure many horror fans have seen it, but I don’t think it ever got the recognition it deserved for being an original, affecting little movie.
8) Favorite Foreign Horror: High Tension (2003). I know, I know, everyone hates the ending, but… I actually don’t. This movie kept me on the edge of my seat, plot holes and all.
9) Favorite Supernatural/Ghost Horror Movie: The Innkeepers (2011). The creepiest and most atmospheric ghost story I’ve seen. A lot of people find it to be too slow, but that’s what I love about it – the tension practically drives you insane. Sinister (2012) is a super-close second – also full to the brim with atmosphere – but loses because, despite being really good, it wasn’t as scary as I hoped it would be.
10) Horror Movie Everyone Loves But You Don't: Inside (2007). Not that I hated it, or even disliked it, but it’s just that: it’s so meh to me. Gory, yes, but nothing I haven’t seen before. Frankly, I don’t see what all the fuss is about.
11) Favorite Horror/Comedy: Sorority Row (2009). I can’t help it, I think this is hilarious. Even in a year where I’m finding myself growing increasingly tired of horror-comedies, this one treads just the right line between funny and dark.
12) Your Most Disturbing Horror Film: The first movie that ever truly disturbed me was The Exorcist (1973) – that scene with Regan and the cross… you know what I mean. As a child, that was shocking, to say the least. Today, though, I think Irreversible (2002) would probably top my list.
13) Favorite Zombie Movie: 28 Days Later (2002). It never gets boring or old.
14) Favorite Indie Horror Movie: This is so broad, how can I even be expected to choose?? You’re Next (2013) is probably at the top of the list, but I have to make some honorable mentions: American Mary (2012), Wake Wood (2010), The Loved Ones (2009), Lake Mungo (2008). I could go on.
15) Favorite Monster Movie: Pan’s Labyrinth (2006), for having the most original, disturbing monster ever.
Next week I'll tell you about my favorite 80s horror movie, favorite horror character, and more! So tune in! Also join me on Twitter, where I'll be documenting my 31 Horror Movies in 31 Days Challenge. Yes, I'm challenging it up around here.
No comments:
Post a Comment